Topic All Topics

































Keyword

WA Screen Award Nominees

WA Screen Award Nominees

Perth directors, musicians, actors and producers were just some of the guests who attended the WA Screen Awards nomination event at Lot 20 Bar this Monday, where successful candidates were announced across 33 categories.

Film & Television Institute WA chief executive Paul Bodlovich, who announced the nominees, said the competitive nature of this year’s WASAs was an indicator of the State’s increasingly vibrant screen sector.

“FTI would like to thank the 60 industry judges who had the unenviable task of determining which of the 800 entries were the most deserving of recognition. As always, many worthy projects missed out,” Paul Bodlovich said.

“FTI congratulates all the nominees and wish them the very best of luck for the Gala Awards Ceremony.”

Winners will be announced at a red carpet gala event on June 29 at Heath Ledger Theatre with host Joel Creasey.

2015 NOMINEES

YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR
Jess Black
Joe Henderson
Lauren Brunswick
Ruben Pracas

BEST FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
Kill Me Three Times – Tania Chambers
Paper Planes – Robert Connolly
Pinch – Jeffory Asselin
The Reckoning – Deidre Kitcher and John V. Soto

BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA
Greenfield - Danni Tenni
Karroyul – Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly and Kelrick Martin
OnO – Georgina Isles and Lauren Brunswick
Top Knot Detective – Lauren Brunswick, Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce

BEST STUDENT FILM
I am No King – Karl Lacambra and Rob Gibbon - Central Institute of Technology
Jennifer's Coming Home – Georgia Landre-Ord and Dawn Jackson - ECU’s WA Screen Academy
Pale Blue Eyes – Cameron Whiteford and Joe Henderson - Murdoch University
Water – Shelby Shaw and Poppy van Oorde-Grainger - ECU’s WA Screen Academy

BEST FEATURE FILM – FACTUAL
Frackman – Richard Todd
The Lloyd Rayney Story – Brian Beaton, Celia Tate and Michael Muntz
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Marian Bartsch and Russell Vines

BEST SHORT FILM – FACTUAL
Naji – Jodie Bell and Kimberley West
Olga Cironis: Embodiment – Tenille Kennedy and Georgina Isles and Melissa Hayward
The One and Only - Is Sharing Caring – Catherine Trimboli and Karla Hart
The One and Only – Perun Kurrunpa Kunpu - Catherine Trimboli and Perun Bonser

BEST TV PRODUCTION - FACTUAL
Birthplace Of The Giants – Jodie De Barros, Leighton De Barros and Jonathan Rowdon
Enigma Man - A Stone Age Mystery – Andrew Ogilvie
Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin and Harry Bardwell
Who Do You Think You Are? Andrew Denton – Celia Tate – Artemis International

BEST ANIMATION
Game Over – Gareth Lockett and Michael Redfern
God Squad – Troy Zafer and Nicholas Kempt
Reflections – Damian Smith
The One And Only – When I Look At The City – Catherine Trimboli, Samantha Johnston and SIAMESE

BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM
Little Darling Director’s Cut – Damian Smith
One Fine Day – Kelli Cross
OnO – Lauren Brunswick
Top Knot Detective – Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce

BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM
Frackman – Richard Todd
Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin
The Reckoning – John V. Soto
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Russell Vines

BEST SCRIPT - SHORT FORM
Maap Mordak - Dot West
Madhouse - Bill Scheggia
OnO - Lauren Brunswick
Setting Them Straight - Brett Dowson and Kaleb McKenna

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Stone Cold Sober ­ Mathas – Lauren Cleary, Dominic Pearce and Aaron McCann
Too Much Time Together – San Cisco – Robert Livings and Matthew Saville
The Weapon is Sound – Thundercracker – Dominic Pearce and Luna Laure
Willow Beats – Merewif – Lauren Brunswick and David Vincent Smith

BEST GAME
Catnips – SK Games
Drumbeat Quest – Holyoake
Square Heroes – Gnomic Studios

BEST INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION
Choose Your Homage: Chinchilla Hunt – Hayden Fortescue and James Pentecost
Dinosaur Discovery Augmented Reality Experience – Hungry Sky & WA Museum
#emilywasted – Shelby Shaw and Briege Whitehead
The Dark Room – John Robertson

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Ben Sutton – OnO
Clarence Ryan - One Fine Day
Ethan Tomas – Greenfield
Liam Graham – Greenfield

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Emma Diaz - Water
Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik – Greenfield
Naomi Pigram - Dark Whispers
Nina Deasley - Indefinite

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FORM
Karroyul – Torstein Dyrting ACS
Little Darling Director’s Cut – Damian Smith
Pale Blue Eyes – Joel Crane
Top Knot Detective – A.J. Coultier

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM
Birthplace Of The Giants – Leighton De Barros
Pinch – Antony Webb
Prison Songs – Torstein Dyrting
The War That Changed Us – Jim Frater

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM
Bloom - Onna Evdokimoff
OnO – Alana Starcevich
Top Knot Detective – Matt Willemsen
Wanderer – Sarah Ryan

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LONG FORM
8MMM - Emma Fletcher
Kill Me Three Times - Clayton Jauncey
Paper Planes - Clayton Jauncey
The War That Changed Us - Emma Fletcher

BEST SOUND - SHORT FORM
God Squad – Ben Chase
Karroyul – Ric Curtin
Pale Blue Eyes – Ben Nockolds
The Amber Sky – Mathew Dwyer

BEST SOUND - LONG FORM
Pinch – Ric Curtin
Prison Songs – Glenn Martin
The Reckoning – Ric Curtin
The War That Changed Us - Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Owen Hughes

BEST EDITING - SHORT FORM
Karroyul – Lawrie Silvestrin ASE
Pale Blue Eyes – Joe Henderson
The Amber Sky – Andre Change Fane
Top Knot Detective – Steven Hughes and Dominic Pearce

BEST EDITING - LONG FORM
Birthplace of the Giants – Jonathan Rowdon
Enigma Man - A Stone Age Mystery - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE
Prison Songs – Merlin Cornish
The War That Changed Us - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE and David Fosdick

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM
God Squad – Ben Chase
Karroyul – Ash Gibson Greig
Maap Mordak – Lorrae Coffin
The Parting Gift – Andrew Clarke

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – LONG FORM
Enigma Man – A Stone Age Mystery – Ash Gibson Greig
Pinch – Ash Gibson Greig
Prison Songs – Shellie Morris and Casey Bennetto
The War That Changed Us – Ash Gibson Greig

BEST VISUAL FX
The Amber Sky – Andre Cheng Fane and Fu Peng
The War That Changed Us – Mike Dunn - Phimedia
These Final Hours – Nathan Stone and Stuart Campbell - Double Barrel
Top Knot Detective – Dominic Pearce, Robert Woods and Steven Hughes

Tickets are now on sale at www.ticketek.com.

comments powered by Disqus